2020 Awards of Excellence Recipients


Presented at the 37th annual Awards of Excellence Ceremony on September 23.

2020 PROJECT NOMINEES  watch awards presentation

Awards of Excellence

Recognizing exceptional developments by NAIOP members.

LEARN MORE

Office Multi-Tenant

TWO41 Building (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Avison Young

Developer: Swervo Development Corporation
Owner: North Loop Partners LLC
Architect: Yellow Dog Studio
General Contractor: Mortenson Construction
Structural Engineer: Mattson Macdonald Young Inc.
Civil Engineer: Westwood
Electrical Engineer: Steen Engineering
Mechanical Engineer: Steen Engineering
Interior Designer: Yellow Dog Studio
Title Company: Commercial Partners Title, LLC
Financial Institution: Great Southern Bank
Broker for Occupant: Avison Young

Mixed Use

Nolan Mains (Edina)
Entered by: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors

Developer: Buhl Investors and Saturday Properties
Owner: Market Street LLC
Architect: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors
General Contractor: Frana Companies
Structural Engineer: BKBM Engineers
Civil Engineer: Kimley Horn
Electrical Engineer: Leaf Mountain Design
Mechanical Engineer: Steen Engineering
Interior Designer: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors
Landscape Designer: Damon Farber Landscape Architects
Title Company: Commercial Partners Title, LLC
Financial Institution: Great Northern Bank
Broker for Owner: Stone Real Estate
Special Contributors: City of Edina; Will Gunderson Creative (branding); Braun Intertec (testing); Veneklasen Associates (acoustical consultant)

Hospitality

GRAZE | PROVISIONS + LIBATIONS (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Rochon Corporation

Owner: 45th North Loop Partners, LLC
Architect: ESG Architecture & Design
General Contractor: Rochon Corporation
Structural Engineer: Ericksen Roed & Associates
Civil Engineer: Solution Blue
Electrical Engineer: AKF Group LLC
Mechanical Engineer: AKF Group LLC
Interior Designer: ESG Architecture & Design
Landscape Designer: Solution Blue and ESG Architecture & Design
Title Company: Old Republic National Title Insurance Company
Financial Institution: Sunrise Banks
Special Contributors: Derived Development Group, LLC

Industrial Build-to-Suit

Crown Iron Works (Blaine)
Entered by: Mortenson

Developer: Colliers International
Owner: Mortenson
Architect: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors
General Contractor: Mortenson
Structural Engineer: Innovative Structural Solutions (ISS)
Civil Engineer: Loucks Associates
Interior Designer: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors
Landscape Designer: Loucks Associates
Title Company: First American Title Insurance Company
Financial Institution: Bell Bank
Broker for Owner: Colliers International and Capital Partners
Broker for Occupant: TaTonka Real Estate Advisors

Industrial - Bulk Distribution

Dodd Road Business Center (Eagan)
Entered by: The Opus Group

Developer: Opus Development Company, L.L.C.
Owner: Opus Development Company, L.L.C.
Architect: Opus AE Group, L.L.C.
General Contractor: Opus Design Build, L.L.C.
Structural Engineer: Opus AE Group, L.L.C.
Civil Engineer: Sambatek, Inc.
Electrical Engineer: Bloomington Electric Company
Mechanical Engineer: Allan Mechanical
Interior Designer: Opus AE Group, L.L.C.
Landscape Designer: Sambatek, Inc.
Title Company: First American Title Insurance Company
Broker for Owner: Colliers International
Broker for Occupant: CBRE

Light Industrial - High Finish

Northern Stacks V (Fridley)
Entered by: Hyde Development

Developer: Hyde Development
Owner: Northern Stacks V LLC (a JV of Hyde Development & Mortenson Properties)
Architect: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors
General Contractor: Mortenson
Structural Engineer: Reigstad & Associates
Civil Engineer: Westwood
Electrical Engineer: Bloomington Electric
Mechanical Engineer: Allan Mechanical
Interior Designer: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors
Landscape Designer: Midwest Landscapes
Title Company: Commercial Partners Title, LLC
Financial Institution: First National Bank of Omaha
Broker for Owner: Colliers International
Broker for Occupant: TaTonka Real Estate Advisors & Upland Real Estate Group
Special Contributors: Heraeus Medical & Axalta Coating Systems

Light Industrial - Low Finish

Holasek Business Park (Chanhassen)
Entered by: Sambatek, Inc.

Developer: Eden Trace Corporation
Owner: Eden Trace Corporation
Architect: Edward Farr Architects
General Contractor: R.J. Ryan Construction, Inc.
Structural Engineer: Clark Engineering
Civil Engineer: Sambatek, Inc.
Landscape Designer: Sambatek, Inc.
Broker for Owner: Cushman & Wakefield

Medical Office

Twin Cities Orthopedics Waconia
Entered by: RJM Construction

Developer: The Excelsior Group
Owner: Twin Cities Orthopedics
Architect: Sperides Reiners Architects
General Contractor: RJM Construction
Structural Engineer: BKBM Engineers
Civil Engineer: Westwood
Electrical Engineer: GR Mechanical and Allan Mechanical - Design Build
Mechanical Engineer: Hunt Electric - Design Build
Interior Designer: Sperides Reiners Architects
Landscape Designer: Westwood

Multi-Family (1-5 Stories)

The Chamberlain (Richfield)
Entered by: Inland Development Partners

Developer: Inland Development Partners/Kraus-Anderson Development
Owner: Inland Development Partners/Kraus-Anderson Company
Architect: UrbanWorks Architecture LLC
General Contractor: Kraus-Anderson Construction
Structural Engineer: BKBM Engineers
Civil Engineer: Westwood
Electrical Engineer: Leaf Mountain Design & Engineer
Mechanical Engineer: Steen Engineering Inc.
Interior Designer: UrbanWorks Architecture LLC
Landscape Designer: Westwood
Title Company: Commercial Partners Title, LLC
Special Contributors: City of Richfield - Land Assembly and Metropolitan Council Livable Communities Demonstration Grant

Multi-Family (6+ Stories)

Rafter (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Mortenson

Developer: Mortenson/The Excelsior Group
Owner: GA/MDI 333 Hennepin Associates, LLC
Architect: Cuningham Group Architecture, P.A.
General Contractor: Mortenson
Structural Engineer: Palanisami & Associates
Civil Engineer: ElanHTML Design Lab
Electrical Engineer: Premier
Mechanical Engineer: MMC
Interior Designer: Cuningham Group Architecture, P.A. & Studio BV
Landscape Designer: Elan Design Lab
Title Company: Guaranty Commercial Title, Inc.
Financial Institution: First National Bank of Omaha

Repositioned / Renovated (New Use)

Commission House Apartments (St. Paul)
Entered by: The Ackerberg Group

Developer: The Ackerberg Group; Northland Real Estate Group
Owner: The Ackerberg Group; Northland Real Estate Group
Architect: Pope Architects
General Contractor: Weis Builders, Inc.
Structural Engineer: Mattson Macdonald Young
Electrical Engineer: Cain Thomas Associates, Inc.
Mechanical Engineer: Cain Thomas Associates, Inc.
Interior Designer: E. Christen Design
Financial Institution: Bridgewater Bank

Repositioned / Renovated (Tenant Improvement)

Wells Fargo Rochester
Entered by: Ryan Companies US, Inc.

Developer: Ryan Companies US, Inc.
Owner: Rochester Property Owner LLC (Ryan Companies and Harrison Street)
Architect: Ryan Companies US, Inc.
General Contractor: Ryan Companies US, Inc.
Structural Engineer: Advanced Structural Technologies
Civil Engineer: Ryan Companies US, Inc.
Electrical Engineer: Hunt Electric
Mechanical Engineer: Master Mechanical
Interior Designer: Ryan Companies US, Inc.
Title Company: First American Title Insurance Company
Broker for Owner: Paramark

Special Purpose

Cambia Hills of East Bethel
Entered by: Kraus-Anderson Construction Company

Developer: Kraus-Anderson Development
Owner: The Hills Youth and Family Services
Architect: TKDA
General Contractor: Kraus-Anderson Construction
Structural Engineer: Willett Engineering Company, Inc.
Civil Engineer: Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.
Electrical Engineer: Kerr-Greulich Engineers, Inc.
Mechanical Engineer: Kerr-Greulich Engineers, Inc.
Interior Designer: Details Commercial Group
Financial Institution: Colliers Securities
Special Contributors: Architectural Investments, Inc.

Senior Housing

The Pillars of Prospect Park (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Oppidan

Developer: Oppidan Investment Company
Owner: Oppidan Investment Company & Harrison Street
Architect: Tushie Mongomery Architects
General Contractor: Weis Builders
Civil Engineer: Wenck
Interior Designer: Reilly Interiors, Tracy Constable, Sonus
Special Contributors: Shuler Shook, Visual Communitcations

Senior Housing

Talamore Senior Living - Great Lakes Management Company (St. Cloud)
Entered by: Ryan Companies US, Inc.

Developer: Ryan Companies US, Inc.
Owner: Great Lakes Management
Architect: Ryan Companies A+E and UrbanWorks Architecture LLC
General Contractor: Ryan Companies US, Inc.
Structural Engineer: Clark Engineering
Civil Engineer: Ryan Companies A+E
Electrical Engineer: STEEN Engineering
Mechanical Engineer: STEEN Engineering
Interior Designer: Ryan Companies A+E
Landscape Designer: Ryan Companies A+E
Title Company: Old Republic National Title Insurance Company
Financial Institution: Ryan Companies Capital Markets

Senior Housing

Wyndris (Minneapolis)
Entered by: BDH

Developer: Catholic Eldercare
Owner: Catholic Eldercare
Architect: Miller Hansen
General Contractor: Frana Companies
Structural Engineer: Darren B. Towells, Inc.
Civil Engineer: SRF Consulting Group, Inc.
Electrical Engineer: Steen Engineering
Mechanical Engineer: Steen Engineering
Interior Designer: BDH
Landscape Designer: SRF Consulting Group, Inc.
Title Company: Land Title
Financial Institution: Northeast Bank

Awards of Excellence Archives

Recipients: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015
Nominees: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015