2018 Awards of Excellence Recipients


Presented at the 35th annual Awards of Excellence Ceremony on September 27 at Nicollet Island Pavillion.

2018 PROJECT NOMINEES

Awards of Excellence

Recognizing exceptional developments by NAIOP members.

LEARN MORE

Downtown & North Loop Office

Kraus-Anderson Headquarters (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Pope Architects

Developer: KA Block, LLC
Owner: Kraus-Anderson
Architect: Pope Architects
General Contractor: Kraus-Anderson Construction Company
Structural Engineer: Meyer Borgman Johnson
Mechanical Engineer: Metropolitan Mechanical Contractors
Civil Engineer: Sunde Engineering
Electrical Engineer: Hunt Electric
Interior Designer: Pope Architects
Special Contributors: Parameters (furniture); Art Partners Group (graphics consultant); Dunham (commissioning); Braun Intertec (vibration monitoring)

Hospitality

Mystic Lake Hotel and Convention Center (Prior Lake)
Entered by: PCL Construction Services, Inc.

Developer: Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
Owner: Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
Architect: WorthGroup Architects
General Contractor: PCL Construction Services, Inc.
Structural Engineer: Jessen-Wright Structural Engineers
Mechanical Engineer: Michaud Cooley Erickson Engineering Solutions
Civil Engineer: Stantec
Electrical Engineer: N.A. Cohen Group, Inc.
Interior Designer: WorthGroup Architects
Landscape Designer: Insites

Industrial Build-to-Suit

Rihm Kenworth Headquarters (South St. Paul)
Entered by: Pope Architects

Developer: Interstate Partners
Owner: Rihm Kenworth (tenant)
Architect: Pope Architects
General Contractor: R.J. Ryan Construction
Structural Engineer: Nelson-Rudie & Associates
Civil Engineer: EOR
Interior Designer: Pope Architects
Landscape Designer: EOR
Special Contributor: Ground Improvement Engineering (geopier engineer)

Industrial - Bulk Distribution

Gateway South 2101 (Shakopee)
Entered by: Duke Realty

Developer: Duke Realty
Owner: Duke Realty
Architect: RSP Architects, Ltd.
General Contractor: Duke Realty
Structural Engineer: M&N Structures, Inc.
Mechanical Engineer: SR Mechanical, Inc.
Civil Engineer: Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc.
Electrical Engineer: EGAN Company
Landscape Designer: Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc.
Broker for Owner: Kris Smeltzer, Cushman & Wakefield
Broker for Occupant: Brian Netz, Colliers (MyPillow); Paige Rickert, CBRE (Target)
Title Company: First American Title Insurance Company

Light Industrial - Low Finish

610 Commerce Center II (Brooklyn Park)
Entered by: CSM Corporation

Developer: CSM Corporation
Owner: CSM Corporation
Architect: CSM Corporation
General Contractor: R.J. Ryan Construction
Structural Engineer: Nelson Rudie and Associates
Civil Engineer: Alliant Engineering
Landscape Designer: Alliant Engineering
Broker for Owner: Dan Swartz

Light Industrial - High Finish

Northern Stacks IV (Fridley)
Entered by: Hyde Development

Developer: Hyde Development
Owner: Northern Stacks IV LLC (a JV of Hyde Development & Mortenson Properties)
Architect: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors
General Contractor: Mortenson
Structural Engineer: Reigstad & Associates
Mechanical Engineer: Gilbert Mechanical & Allan Mechanical
Civil Engineer: Westwood
Electrical Engineer: OlympiaTech Electric
Interior Designer: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors
Landscape Designer: Midwest Landscapes
Broker for Owner: Eric Batiza & Jason Simek, Colliers International
Broker for Occupant: Matt Oelschlager, CBRE; Michael Jeppesen, IPG Commercial; Jason Sell, Cushman & Wakefield
Title Company: Commercial Partners Title, LLC
Financial Institution: First National Bank of Omaha
Special Contributors: Tenants: VStar Entertainment, Mygrant Glass, Triangle Warehouse

Medical Office

HealthEast Clinic & Specialty Center (Maplewood)
Entered by: Davis

Developer: Davis
Owner: Hazelwood Medical Building, LLC
Architect: bdh+young interiors | architecture
General Contractor: Timco Construction Inc.
Structural Engineer: Krech O'Brien
Mechanical Engineer: Gilbert Mechanical
Civil Engineer: Loucks
Electrical Engineer: Gilbert Mechanical
Interior Designer: bdh+young interiors | architecture
Landscape Designer: Debra Brodsho
Broker for Owner: Jill Rasmussen, Davis
Title Company: Commercial Partners Title, LLC
Financial Institution: Minnesota Bank + Trust
Special Contributors: City of Maplewood; Ramsey County; Kevin Macaddino, Varnum Law

Mixed Use

The M on Hennepin (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Schafer Richardson

Developer: Schafer Richardson
Owner: Schafer Richardson
Architect: ESG Architects
General Contractor: Frana Companies
Structural Engineer: MBJ Engineers
Mechanical Engineer: Steen Engineering
Civil Engineer: Sunde Engineering, Inc.
Electrical Engineer: Steen Engineering
Interior Designer: ESG Architects
Landscape Designer: Damon Farber
Broker for Owner: Erin Larson, Schafer Richardson
Title Company: Commercial Partners Title, LLC
Financial Institution: Johnson Financial Group
Special Contributor: Rebel Electric

Multi-Family Apartments / Condos

Ray (St. Paul)
Entered by: UrbanWorks Architecture LLC

Developer: Cookie Drawer Company, LLC
Owner: Cookie Drawer Company, LLC
Architect: UrbanWorks Architecture LLC
General Contractor: Weis Builders
Structural Engineer: BKBM Engineers
Mechanical Engineer: SR Mechanical
Civil Engineer: BKBM Engineers
Electrical Engineer: Medina Electric
Interior Designer: UrbanWorks Architecture LLC
Landscape Designer: Damon Farber
Title Company: Commercial Partners Title, LLC
Financial Institution: Sunrise Banks
Special Contributor: Integrated Development, LLC (owner's rep)

Office Build-to-Suit

Calyxt Office and Laboratory (Roseville)
Entered by: JE Dunn Construction

Developer: Capital Real Estate Inc.
Owner: Calyxt
Architect: Alliiance
General Contractor: JE Dunn Construction
Structural Engineer: Meyer Borgman Johnson
Mechanical Engineer: Michaud Cooley Erickson
Civil Engineer: Loucks Associates
Electrical Engineer: Michaud Cooley Erickson
Interior Designer: Alliiance
Landscape Designer: Loucks Associates
Broker for Occupant: Compendium Capital Group
Title Company: Commercial Partners Title, LLC
Financial Institution: Johnson Financial Group

Repositioned / Renovated (New Use)

Treasure Island Center (St. Paul)
Entered by: Saint Paul Port Authority

Developer: 396 Wabasha, Go Wild LLC
Owner: Go Wild LLC (Hempel Companies and Saint Paul Port Authority)
Architect: Collaborative Design Group
General Contractor: RJM Construction
Structural Engineer: Collaborative Design Group
Mechanical Engineer: GR Mechanical
Civil Engineer: Loucks Associates
Electrical Engineer: Elliott Contracting Corp.
Interior Designer: Lulu Designs
Broker for Owner: Northstar Equity Services
Title Company: First American Title Insurance Company
Financial Institution: TCF Bank

Repositioned / Renovated (Tenant Improvements)

ECMC (Minneapolis)
Entered by: NELSON

Owner: Shorenstein
Architect: NELSON
General Contractor: Gardner Builders
Structural Engineer: BKBM Engineers
Mechanical Engineer: Michaud Cooley Erickson
Electrical Engineer: Michaud Cooley Erickson
Interior Designer: NELSON
Broker for Owner: Erin Wendorf, Transwestern
Broker for Occupant: Tad Jelllison, CBRE
Special Contributor: Michelle McGuire (project management)

Special Purpose

TCO Performance Center (Eagan)
Entered by: Kraus-Anderson

Developer: MV Development Company, LLC
Owner: Minnesota Vikings
Architect: Crawford Architects
General Contractor: Kraus-Anderson
Structural Engineer: Wallace Engineering
Mechanical Engineer: Henderson Engineers
Civil Engineer: EVS Inc.
Electrical Engineer: Henderson Engineers
Interior Designer: Crawford Architects
Landscape Designer: Confluence
Broker for Owner: Pat Mascia, Briggs and Morgan, P.A.
Broker for Occupant: John McCarthy, Newmark Knight Frank
Title Company: First American Title Insurance Company
Special Contributor: DA Hogan & Associates (turf design)

Awards of Excellence Archives

Recipients: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015
Nominees: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015