2017 Awards of Excellence Recipients


View the complete list of 2017 project entries


Downtown & north loop office
T3 (Timber, Transit & Technology) (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Kraus-Anderson

Developer: 
Hines Civil Engineer:
Loucks & Associates
Owner:
BIT T3 Investors LLC Electrical Engineer:
Al's Electric
Architects:
Michael Green Architecture, DLR Group Interior Designer:
DLR Group
General Contractor:
Kraus-Anderson Landscape Designer:
Damon Farber & Associates
Structural Engineer:
Magnusson Klemencic Broker for Owner:
JLL
Mechanical Engineer:
Horwitz Mechanical Title Company:
First American Title Company




Hospitality
AC Hotel Minneapolis Downtown by Marriott
Entered by: Mortenson

Developer: 
Mortenson Development, Inc. Civil Engineer:
Landform
Owners:
AIG / Mortenson (joint venture) Electrical Engineer:
Parsons Electric Company
Architect:
ESG Architecture & Design Interior Designer:
Design Force Corporation
General Contractor:
Mortenson Construction Landscape Designer:
Landform
Structural Engineer:
Meyer Borgman Johnson Title Company:
Guaranty Commercial Title
Mechanical Engineer:  Horwitz Financial Institutional:
First National Bank of Omaha




INDUSTRIAL BUILD-TO-SUIT
Streamworks - Lexington Preserve Business Center (Plymouth)
Entered by: CSM Corporation

Developer: 
CSM Corporation Interior Designer:
CSM Corporation
Owner:
K&Z Properties Landscape Designer: Alliant Engineering
Architect: CSM Corporation Broker for Owner: Cushman & Wakefield
General Contractor: 
R.J. Ryan Construction, Inc. Broker for Occupant: Cushman & Wakefield
Structural Engineer:
Nelson Rudie and Associates Title Company: Commercial Partners Title
Civil Engineer:
Alliant Engineering Financial Institution: North American Banking Company




LIGHT INDUSTRIAL - HIGH FINISH
Midway Business Center (St. Paul)
Entered by: United Properties

Developer: 
United Properties Interior Designer:
DLR Group
Owner:
Brandon Champeau Broker for Owner:
Cushman & Wakefield
Architect: LHB Architects Broker for Occupant:
Assembly
General Contractor:
R.J. Ryan Construction, Inc. Special Contributor:
Fabcon




LIGHT INDUSTRIAL - LOW FINISH
MacQueen Equipment Group Corporate Office (St. Paul)
Entered by: Mohagen Hansen Architecture | Interiors

Developers: 
MacQueen Equipment Group,  Civil Engineer:
SRF Consulting Group, Inc.
  St. Paul Port Authority (joint venture) Electrical Engineer: Egan Company
Owner:
MacQueen Equipment Group Interior Designer:
Mohagen Hansen
Architect:
Mohagen Hansen
Landscape Designer:
Damon Farber
General Contractor:
R.J. Ryan Construction, Inc. Title Company:
Old Republic
Structural Engineer:
Ericksen Roed & Associates Financial Institution:
Anchor Bank
Mechanical Engineer: Gilbert Mechanical Special Contributor: Jack Engberg, Legal Council




MEDICAL OFFICE
HealthPartners Neuroscience Center (St. Paul)
Entered by: Kraus-Anderson

Owner: 
HealthPartners Civil Engineer:
Loucks & Associates, Inc.
Architect:
BWBR Architects Electrical Engineer: Dunham
General Contractor:
Kraus-Anderson Interior Designer:
BWBR
Structural Engineer:
ERA (Erickson Roed & Associates) Landscape Designer:
Loucks & Associates, Inc.
Mechanical Engineer:  Dunham




MIXED USE
Downtown East Development (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Ryan Companies US, Inc.

Developer: 
Ryan Companies US, Inc. Electrical Engineers:
Michaud Cooley Erickson, Manor 
Owners:
Wells Fargo Bank, City of Minneapolis,
Electric, Egan Company,
  Downtown East Investors,
  Illumination Arts, Commercial
  Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group,    Aquatic Engineering, Elliott
  Ryan Companies US, Inc.,   Contracting, Parsons Electrical
  Minneapolis Sports Facility Authority Interior Designers:
Perkins+Will, Ryan A+E, Graven, 
Architects:
Ryan A+E, Perkins+Will, 
ESG Architecture & Design
  ESG Architecture & Design, 
Landscape Designers:
Ryan A+E, Hargreaves Associates, 
  RSP Architects, Graven, VJAA
  Damon Farber Associates
General Contractor:
Ryan Companies US, Inc. Brokers:
JLL (owner)
Structural Engineers:
Ericksen Roed & Associates,  CBRE (owner & occupant)
  BKBM Engineering,  Title Companies:
First American Title, Old Republic Title
  Bakke Kopp Ballou & McFarlin
Financial Institutions:
Wells Fargo Bank, Associated Bank,
Mechanical Engineers: Michaud Cooley Erickson, 
Artis REIT
  SR Mechanical, Master Mechanical,  Special Contributors:
Star Tribune, NTH, City of Mpls,
  Hallberg Engineering, Horwitz
Excelsior Group, Walker Parking
Civil Engineers:
Ryan A+E, Pierce Pini & Associates
  Consultants, Liesch Associates




MULTI-FAMILY APARTMENTS / CONDOS (≤5 STORIES)
2700 University
Entered by: Kraus-Anderson

Developers: 
Flaherty & Collins Properties Civil Engineer:
Landform
Owners: David Flaherty, Jerry Collins,
Electrical Engineer:
Steen Engineering

Ryan Cronk
Interior Designer:
G2 Group
Architect: UrbanWorks Architecture
Landscape Designer:
Landform
General Contractor:
Kraus-Anderson
Financial Institution: BMO Harris
Structural Engineer:
BKBM
Special Constributor:
LISC, Met Council, City of St. Paul,
Mechanical Engineer:
Steen Engineering
  National Equity Fund, HUD




MULTI-FAMILY APARTMENTS / CONDOS (6+ STORIES)
Maverick North Loop (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Ryan Companies US, Inc.

Developer: 
Ryan Companies US, Inc. Civil Engineer:
Kimley-Horn
Owner:
Shorenstein Properties, LLC Electrical Engineer:
Steen Engineering
Architect: ESG Architecture & Design
Interior Designer:
ESG Architecture & Design
General Contractor:
Ryan Companies US, Inc. Landscape Designer:
Kimley-Horn
Structural Engineer:
Meyer Borgman Johnson Title Company:
Chicago Title
Mechanical Engineers: Steen Engineering (mechanical) Financial Institution:
Wells Fargo

3D Mechanical, Inc. (plumbing) Special Contributor:
Energy Design: The Weidt Group




OFFICE BUILD-TO-SUIT
Solutran Headquarters (Plymouth)
Entered by: Pope Architects, Inc.

Owner: Solutran Civil Engineer:
Loucks
Architect:
Pope Architects, Inc. Interior Designers:
Pope Architects Inc., Vivid Interior
General Contractor:
R.J. Ryan Construction, Inc. Landscape Designer:
Loucks
Structural Engineer:
BKBM Engineers





REPOSITIONED / RENOVATED (NEW USE)
Custom House (St. Paul)
Entered by: Exeter Group LLC

Developers & Owners:
Exeter Group LLC (apartments) Electrical Engineer:
BKV Group

Nelson Construction (hotel) Interior Designer:
BKV Group
Developer: SPMU, LP (hotel) Landscape Designer: BKV Group
Architect:
BKV Group (apartments, hotel) Title Company:
Commercial Partners Title

INVISION Architecture (hotel)
Financial Institutions: TCF, Dougherty Financial, First 
General Contractors:
Frana Companies (apartments)
National Bank of Omaha, Cedar

Stahl Construction (hotel)   Rapids Bank & Trust, U.S. Bank, 
Structural Engineer:
BKV Group
Enhanced Historic Credit Partners
Mechanical Engineer:  BKV Group Special Contributors:
City of St. Paul, Met Council,
Civil Engineer: Loucks
State of Minnesota DEED




REPOSITIONED / RENOVATED (TENANT IMPROVEMENTS)
Highlight Center (Minneapolis)
Entered by: Hillcrest Development, LLLP

Developer: 
Hillcrest Development, LLLP Electrical Engineer:
Aid Electric (Design Build)
Owner:
807 Broadway Revival, LLC Interior Designer: Tanek Associates
Architects:

Tanek Architects,
RoehrSchmitt Architecture
Landscape Designers:

Field Outdoor Spaces, Aune Fernandez Landscape Architects
General Contractor:
807 Broadway Revival, LLC
Broker for Owner:
Hillcrest Development, LLLP
Structural Engineer:
VAA Title Company:
First American Title
Mechanical Engineer:  NAC Mechanical (Design Build) Financial Institution: Sunrise Banks
Civil Engineer: Pierce Pini & Associates
   




Special Purpose
Zvago Glen Lake (Minnetonka)
Entered by: bdh+young interiors | architecture

Developer: 
One Two One Development Civil Engineer:
BKBM Engineers
Owner:
One Two Development Electrical Engineer:
Wunderlich-Malec
Architect:
Kaas Wilson Architects Interior Designer:
bdh+young architecture | interiors
General Contractor:
Frana Companies Landscape Designer:
Calyx Design Group
Structural Engineer:
BKBM Engineers Financial Institution:
HUD
Mechanical Engineer:
Ken Kendle





SUBURBAN OFFICE MULTI-TENANT
OATI Microgrid Technology Center (Bloomington)
Entered by: Pope Architects, Inc.

Owner:
Open Access Technology International Civil Engineer:
Sunde Engineering
Architect:
Pope Architects, Inc. Electrical Engineer:
Dunham Associates
General Contractor:
Kalway Construction Company Interior Designer:
AECOM 
Structural Engineer:
Ericksen Roed & Associates Landscape Designer:
Damon Farber
Mechanical Engineer:
Dunham Associates Broker for Owner: Colliers International



Previous Recipients

201620152014 | 2013
Joint venture:
Interior Designer: